home | mines | species | plants | mine-keys | links | search | updates | newsletters | news | books

species list
< back

A.B.C.D.E.F.G.H.I.J.K.L.M.N.O.P.Q.R.S.T.U.V.W.X.Y.Z
________________________________________________________________________________
Key: Lep = Lepidoptera, Dip = Diptera, Hym = Hymenoptera, Col = Coleoptera; E = European species
 
A:
Acalyptris platani E (Lep)
Acidia cognata (Dip)
Acrocercops brongniardiella (Lep)
Acrolepia autumnitella (Lep)
Acrolepiopsis assectella (Lep)
Adscita statices (Lep)
Agromyza anthracina, abiens, albitarsis, alnibetulae, alnivora, anthracina, demeijerei, dipsaci, filipendulae, flaviceps, frontella, idaeiana, igniceps, johannae, lithospermi, myosotidis, nana, nigrescens, pseudoreptans, sulfuriceps, varicornis, vicifoliae (Dip)
Amauromyza flavifrons, labiatarum, morionella, verbasci (Dip)
Ancylis badiana (Lep)
Anoplus plantaris, roboris (Col)
Antispila metallella, treitschkiella (Lep)
Apteropeda orbiculata (Col)
Argyresthia cupressella, fundella E (Lep)
Aspilapterix tringipennella (Lep)
Atemelia torquatella (Lep)
Aulagromyza cornigera, hendeliana, heringii, luteoscutellata, populi, populicola, similis, tremulae, tridentata (Dip)
B:
Bedellia somnulentella (Lep)
Biselachista albidella, cinereopunctellam (Lep)
Bohemannia pulverosella (Lep)
Bucculatrix albedinella, bechsteinella, chrysanthemella, cidarella, cristatella, demaryella, frangutella, humiliella, maritima, nigricomella, thoracella, ulmella, ulmifoliae (Lep)
C:
Calycomyza artemisiae, humeralis (Dip)
Callisto coffeella, denticulella (Lep)
Caloptilia alchimiella, azaleella, betulicola, cuculipennella, elongella, falconipennella, fidella E, C.hauderi, hemidactylella, leucapennella, populetorum, robustella, rufipennella, semifascia, stigmatella, syringella (Lep)
Calybites phasianipennella (Lep)
Cameraria ohridella (Lep)
Cedestis gysseleniella, subfasciella (Lep)
Celypha woodiana (Lep)
Cerodontha angulata, caricicola, iraeos, iridis, phragmitidis, unisetiorbita, luzulae (Dip)
Chrysoesthia drurella, sexguttella (Lep)
Ceutorhynchus contractus, erysimi, insularis (Col)
Cheilosia caerulescens, semifasciata (Dip)
Chirosia histricina, grossicauda (Dip)
Chromatomyia aprilina, 'atricornis', blackstoniae, centaurii, horticola, lonicerae, primulae, periclymeni, ramosa, scolopendri, syngenesiae (Dip) 
Cnephasia asseclana (Lep)
Coleophora adjunctella, aestuariella, ahenella, albicosta, albidella, albitarsella, alnifoliae, alticolella, amethystinella, anatipennella, argentula, artemisicolella, artemisiella, atripilicis, badiipennella, betulella, binderella, caespititiella, conspicuella, conyzae, coracipennella, deauratella, discordella, flavipennella, follicularis, fuscocuprella, galbulipennella, genistae, glitzella, gryphipennella, hemerobiella, hydrolapathella, ibipennella, idaeella, inulae, juncicolella, kuehnella, laricella, lassella, limosipennella, lineolea, lithargyrinella, lixella, lusciniaepennella, lutipennella, maritimella, mayrella, milvipennis, nutantella, orbitella, otidipennella, paripennella, pennella, peribenanderi, potentillae, pyrrhulipennella, salicorniae, salinella, saponariella E, saxicolella, serratella, siccifolia,solitariella, spinella, spiraeella E, striatipennella, taeniipennella, tricolor, tanaceti E, trifolii, trochilella, vibicella, violacea, virgaureae, vitisella, wockeella (Lep)
Coptotriche angusticollella, heinemanni,marginea (Lep)
Cosmiotes consortella, freyerella, stabilella (Lep)
Cosmopterix lienigiella, orichalcea, pulchrimella, scribaiella, zieglerella (Lep)
Cystiphora sonchi (Dip)
D:
Delia echinata (Dip)
Dialectica imperialella, scalariella (Lep)
Digitivalva perlepidella(Lep)
Dyseriocrania subpurpurella (Lep)
E:
Ectoedemia agrimoniae, albifasciella, amani, angulifasciella, arcuatella, argyropeza, atricollis, atrifrontella, erythrogenella, hannoverella, heckfordi, heringella, heringi, intimella, louisella, minimella, occultella, quinquella, rubivora, septembrella, sericopeza,spinosella, subbimacullella, turbidella, weaveri (Lep)
Elachista albifrontella, argentella, eleochariella, gangabella, humilis, maculiscerusella, obliquella, poae, regificella, subalbidella, tengstromi (Lep)
Elophila nymphaeata (Lep)
Endophytus anemones (Hym)
Enteucha acetosae (Lep)
Epermenia aequidentellus, chaerophyllella (Lep)
Epinotia nemorivaga, tedella (Lep)
Eriocrania cicatricella, salopiella, sangii, semipurpurella, sparrmannella (Lep)
Euleia heraclei (Dip)
Euspilapteryx auroguttella (Lep)
Exoteleia dodecella (Lep)
F:
Fenella nigrita (Hym)
Fenusa dohrnii, pumila, ulmi (Hym)
Fenusella glaucopis, nana, hortulana (Hym)
G:
Galiomyza morio (Dip)
Goniodoma limoniella (Lep)
Gypsonoma dealbana (Lep)
H:
Hadroplontus litura (Col)
Helcystogramma rufescens (Lep)
Heliozela hammoniella, resplendella, sericiella (Lep)
Heringocrania unimaculella (Lep)
Heterarthrus aceris, cuneifrons, leucomela E, microcephalus, nemoratus, ochropoda, vagans, wuestneii (Hym)
Hinatara excisa E, nigripes E, recta E (Hym)
Hydrellia cochleariae (Dip)
I:
Incurvaria masculella, pectinea (Lep)
Inuliphila pulicariae (Lep)
Isochnus sequensi (Col)
K:
Kessleria fasciapennella (Lep)
L:
Leucoptera laburnella, lathyrifoliella, lotella, malifoliella, spartifoliella (Lep)
Leucospilapteryx omissella (Lep)
Liriomyza amoena, artemisicola, bryoniae, cannabis, cicerina, congesta, demeijerei, erucifolii, eupatoriana, eupatorii, huidobrensis, pascuum, puella, pusilla, sativae, sonchi, strigata, taraxaci, trifolii (Dip)
Lyonetia clerkella, prunifoliella (Lep)
M:
Mantura sp. (Col)
Monarthropalpus flavus (Dip)
Metallus albipes, lanceolatus, pumilus (Hym)
Mompha bradleyi, langiella, locupletella, miscella, raschkiella, terminella (Lep)
Monochroa conspersella (Lep)
N:
Nemorimyza posticata (Dip)
Neocoenorrhinus pauxillus
O:
Ocnerostoma friesei, piniariella (Lep)
Ophiomyia beckeri (Dip)
Orchestes alni, betuleti E, fagi, iota, pilosus, quercus, rusci, signifer, testaceus (Col)
Orthochaetes setiger (Col)
P:
Paracrania chrysolepidella (Lep)
Paraswammerdamia albicapitella (Lep)
Parectopa ononidis, robiniella E (Lep)
Parallelomma paridis, vittatum (Dip)
Parna apicalis, tenella (Hym)
Parornix alpicola, anglicella, betulae, carpinella, devoniella, fagivora, finitimella, petiolella E, scoticella,torquillella (Lep)
Pegomya bicolor, flavifrons, hyoscyami, laticornis, nigrisquama, setaria, solennis, steini (Dip)
Perittia obscurepunctella (Lep)
Phyllocnistis citrella, ramulicola, saligna, unipunctella, xenia (Lep)
Phyllonorycter acerifoliella, agilella E, anderidae, blancardella, cavella, cerasicolella, comparella, coryli, corylifoliella, dubitella, emberizaepenella, esperella, froelichiella, geniculella, harrisella, heegeriella, hilarella, hostis, issikii E, joannisi, junoniella, kleemannella, kuhlweiniella, lantanella, lautella, leucographella, maestingella, mespilella, messaniella, medicaginella E, muelleriella, nicellii, nigrescentella, oxyacanthae, pastorella, platani,quercifoliella, quinqueguttella, rajella, robiniella E, roboris, sagitella, salicicolella, scabiosella, schreberella, scopariella, sorbi, spinicolella, staintoniella, stettinensis, strigulatella, tenerella, trifasciella, tristigella, ulicicolella, ulmifoliella, viminiella, viminetorum (Lep)
Phylloporia bistrigella (Lep)
Phytoliriomyza hilarella, melampyga, variegata (Dip)
Phytomyza aconiti, agromyzina ,anemones, angelicae, angelicastri, aquilegiae, artemisivora, astrantiae, bipunctata, brunnipes, calthophila, chaerophylli, conyzae, crassiseta, cytisi, fallaciosa, fulgens, glechomae, hellebori, hendeli, heracleana, heringiana, ilicis, lappae, leucanthemi, minuscula, obscurella, origani, pastinacae, peteoi, pimpinellae, plantaginis, ranunculi, ranunculivora, sphondyliivora, spinaciae, spondylii, stolonigena ,tanaceti, tetrasticha, tussilaginis, vitalbae (Dip) 
Povolyna leucapennella (Lep)
Prays fraxinella, oleae, peregrina (Lep)
Profenusa pygmaea, thomsoni (Hym)
Pseudococcyx posticana (Lep)
Pseudodineura enslini, fuscula, clematidisrectae  E, mentiens, parvula E (Hym)
Psychoides filicivora, verhuella (Lep)
R:
Rhamphus oxyacanthae, pulicarius (Col)
Recurvaria nanella (Lep)
Rhopobota ustomaculana (Lep)
Roeslerstammia erxlebella (Lep)
S:
Scaptomyza flava (Dip)
Scolioneura betuleti, vicina (Hym)
Scrobipalpa acuminatella, costella, instabilella, murinella, nitentella (Lep)
Scrobipalpula tussilaginis (Lep)
Zeugophora sp. (Col)
Scythropia crataegella (Lep)
Silliana lhommei E(Hym)
Simplimorpha promissa E (Lep)
Sphaeroderma rubidum, testaceum (Col)
Stemonocera cornuta (Dip)
Stephensia brunnichella (Lep)
Stigmella aceris, aeneofasciella, alnetella, anomalella, assimilella, atricapitella, aurella, auromarginella, basiguttella, betulicola, carpinella. catharticella, centifoliella, confusella, continuella, crataegella, desperatella, dryadella, filipendulae, floslactella, glutinosae, hemargyrella, hybnerella, incognitella, lapponica, lemniscella, luteella, magdalenae, malella, mespilicola, microtheriella, mespilicola, minusculella, myrtillella, nylandriella, obliquella, oxyacanthella, paradoxa, perpygmaeella, plagicolella, poterii, pretiosa, prunetorum, pyri, regiella, roborella, ruficapitella, sakhalinella, salicis, samiatella, sorbi, speciosa, splendidissimella, suberivora, svenssoni, tiliae, tityrella, torminalis, trimaculella, ulmariae, ulmivora, viscerella, zelleriella (Lep)
Swammerdamia caesiella (Lep)
Syncopacma albipalpella, suecicella, vinella (Lep)
T:
Tachyerges salicis (Col)
Tinagma balteolella, ocnerostomella (Lep)
Tischeria dodonaea, ekebladella (Lep)
Trachys minutus, subglaber (Col)
Trifurcula beirnei, cryptella, eurema, headleyella, immundella, squamatella, subnitidella (Lep)
Trypeta artemisiae, immaculata, zoe (Dip)
Y:
Yponomeuta padella, sedella (Lep)
Z:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

sponsored by Colin Plant Associates (UK) LLP/Consultant Entomologists

www.leafmines.co.uk